KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

play, pause, stop (video recorder)

Italian translation: riproduzione, pausa, arresto


15:25 Mar 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: play, pause, stop (video recorder)
Hello! How are these buttons called in Italian?
TTilch
Italian translation:riproduzione, pausa, arresto
Explanation:
If I am not wrong, this is the only complete translation without Anglicisms. However, most of the above are also common and more or less correct. Just to show you the ample choice you have.
Selected response from:

Luca Tutino
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12play/pausa/stop
laurab
5 +3riproduzione / pausa / stop
Cristina Fisher
4 +2(pulsante di) avvio, pausa, arrestonichol
5riproduzione, pausa, arresto or play/pause/stop
Silvia Currò
5riproduzione, pausa, arresto
Luca Tutino
5Play, pause, stop
Federica Pojaga
4 -1Suona, pausa, arresta (registratore video)
Gian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
play/pausa/stop


Explanation:
The symbols are the same - so I think you can leave them like this (maybe you can translate Pause-pausa). The other two are very well understood. Bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
3 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: Yes, most manufacturers get round this by using universally recognised symbols.
3 mins

agree  macciaio
5 mins

agree  Marco Oberto: Alternatively, AVVIO, pausa, stop.
5 mins

agree  dipaolam
8 mins

agree  ilaria
17 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
28 mins

agree  Tiziano
29 mins

agree  Guido Dalla Fontana
38 mins

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
5 hrs

agree  cleobella
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Suona, pausa, arresta (registratore video)


Explanation:
Suona = play
Pausa = pause
Arresta (o ferma) 0 stop

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  macciaio: See the previous answer
4 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(pulsante di) avvio, pausa, arresto


Explanation:
This is only if you really want to translate these terms. As far as I know 'play, pause, and stop' are commonly used on Italian appliances.

nichol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
8 mins

agree  ThinkAMDS
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Play, pause, stop


Explanation:
In all the manuals I have seen, these terms are left in the original English, also because the actual buttons on the video machine would have the English terms.

Federica Pojaga
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
riproduzione / pausa / stop


Explanation:
nella descrizione delle funzioni dei comandi li tradurrei cosi'. i tasti veri e propri rimangono in inglese.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stop\" potresti tradurlo anche con \"interruzione\"

Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: E' proprio corretto!
17 mins

agree  Floriana: vero che sugli apparecchi in genere restano in inglese, ma questi sono i termini giusti.
10 hrs

agree  Laura Gentili
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riproduzione, pausa, arresto


Explanation:
If I am not wrong, this is the only complete translation without Anglicisms. However, most of the above are also common and more or less correct. Just to show you the ample choice you have.

Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Fisher: You are wrong! Leggi bene la proposta precedente.
10 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riproduzione, pausa, arresto or play/pause/stop


Explanation:
I am repeating what other have just said, only because most 'Instructions for use' actually do NOT traslate commands, but leave them in English and explain their operation procedures.
:)) Silvia

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115