KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

FOB Port

Italian translation: Acronimo di Free on Bord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FOB Port
Italian translation:Acronimo di Free on Bord
Entered by: Francesco Volpe

10:27 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: FOB Port
Port sarà il punto di partenza della merce ?
Antonio Andriulo
Acronimo di Free on Bord
Explanation:
Consegna "franco nave". Ciò nel porto a bordo della nave di trasporto.
Selected response from:

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Grading comment
grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Acronimo di Free on Bord
Francesco Volpe
5 +1Free on Board (Franco a bordo)
Maria Elena Tondi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Acronimo di Free on Bord


Explanation:
Consegna "franco nave". Ciò nel porto a bordo della nave di trasporto.

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
grazie 1000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
3 mins

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
4 mins

agree  Gian
19 mins

agree  Sabrina Wintermeyer
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free on Board (Franco a bordo)


Explanation:
La consegna avviene con il caricamento della merce sulla nave. Puoi lasciare FOB anche in italiano, si tratta di acronimi adottati a livello internazionale.

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaL
5 hrs