KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

tracking mechanism

Italian translation: dispositivo di trascinamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracking mechanism
Italian translation:dispositivo di trascinamento
Entered by: Annalisa Sapone

20:34 Mar 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tracking mechanism
Your plotter cutter consists of a stylus blade in a holder, mounted on a track in your printer. The stylus is moved mechanically across the tape in the design you designate.
The stylus consists of the cutting blade and the apparatus that holds the blade in place. It is contained in a holder that fits into the tracking mechanism in your printer.
Laura Gentili
Italy
dispositivo di trascinamento
Explanation:
un'alternativa..
Selected response from:

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispositivo di trascinamento
Annalisa Sapone
4meccanismo di trazione
byteman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meccanismo di trazione


Explanation:
o di trascinamento

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositivo di trascinamento


Explanation:
un'alternativa..

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 mins

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs