KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

plc

Italian translation: Società pubblica a responsabilità limitata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plc
Italian translation:Società pubblica a responsabilità limitata
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

09:18 Apr 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plc
"UK plc has no other choice than to continue to exert pressure on the regulator [Oftel], in order to force an unwilling incumbent to bend, and enable national broadband".

Si parla ovviamente di broadband e BT. Mi sfugge il significato della sigla plc.

Grazie.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Società pubblica a responsabilità limitata
Explanation:
Cfr. Ragazzini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 09:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://websites.uk-plc.net/@UK_PLC/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 09:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oftel.gov.uk/
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PLC -plc - PlcAlison kennedy
4 +1Plc britanniche
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1power line carriers
Laura Gentili
5Powerline Communications (PLC) PLC
Chiara Santoriello
5 -1public limited companyDavide De Leo
4public listed company
anusca
5 -1Società pubblica a responsabilità limitataxxxTanuki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power line carriers


Explanation:

Secondo me l'abbreviazione (in genere maiuscola) sta per power line carriers. Vedi ad esempio:



MATEC was at the forefront in the introduction of extra high voltage (500KV and above) transmission systems and European equipment to NPC, designed to minimise system losses over long distances and to withstand the natural elements. In NPCís need for effective grid management, MATEC became an acknowledged partner in the commissioning of sophisticated electronic data processing systems and equipment such as Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA), Power Line Carriers (PLC), Fault Monitoring and Sequence of Event Recorders (FM/SER).





Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): credo di poterti dar ragione...se si fosse riferito alle società il verbo sarebbe stato have e non has...
1 hr

neutral  xxxTanuki: [Nota X Kix]: Può darsi, ma se invece fosse riferito ad una società, o ad un singolo gruppo di società?
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public limited company


Explanation:
credo sarebbe meglio lasciare la sigla in inglese

Davide De Leo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Santoriello: we are talking about IT and broadband!!
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Società pubblica a responsabilità limitata


Explanation:
Cfr. Ragazzini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 09:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://websites.uk-plc.net/@UK_PLC/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 09:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oftel.gov.uk/

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Santoriello: we are talking about IT and broadband!!
3 mins
  -> Capisco, ma come fa una tecnologia di per se stessa ad esercitare una pressione sulla Oftel? Non sarebbe più logico pensare ad una azienda, anche dato che plc è minuscolo?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Powerline Communications (PLC) PLC


Explanation:
Rimane in inglese ed è una tecnica a banda larga (ad es. per la trasmissione
dati in Internet) che si trova ad essere in concorrenza con altre tecnologie del settore come ad esempio xDSL (tecnologia a banda larga su normali linee telefoniche) e CATV (tecnologia a banda larga su reti via cavo televisive) per il cosiddetto "last mile" verso il cliente finale.

Ti riporto qui di seguito il link del sito dove ho trovato la definizione.

Spero ti aiuti e che il link al sito funzioni.

Ciao
Chiara



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 09:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.num2002.ch/it/aktuell/powerline Spero che funzioni. Ciao


    Reference: http://www.num2002.ch/it/aktuell/powerline/
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTanuki: Are we?
3 mins
  -> yes, of course

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PLC -plc - Plc


Explanation:
I tend to agree with Tanuki. The context is not clear. From my reading of the phrase UK plc ( and plc is abbr. as for public limited company)sounds like a contender of national Broad Band that is lobbying Oftel - the UK telecoms watchdog body.
On the other hand, UK plc could mean \"British power line carriers/communication companies are...etc.
My web- crawling suggests that when PLC is in caps is should mean Power Line Carriers and when it is in lower case or with an initial P in caps then it means PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY.
The choice is yours based on the fuller context.

Alison

www.theregister.co.uk/content/22/17265.html

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Thank You. :-)
4 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public listed company


Explanation:
significa società quotata in borsa

Sito:

The status of public listed company (PLC) is attractive to many small and medium
enterprises for several reasons. It reflects the company’s financial worth ...
www.u-link.com.my/gpc2000_1.htm - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Non è chiaro se UK plc è la ragione sociale! Potrebbe essere se raffrontata con Oftel, oppure l'autore voleva solo dire "la società britannica quotata in borsa" ...

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plc britanniche


Explanation:
che sia inteso nel senso generale di "azienda Gran Bretagna"?

Vedi sotto.

Ciao

G




    Reference: http://www.vnunet.com/Analysis/1102668
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr