KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

GFC side

Italian translation: lato anodo GFC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GFC side
Italian translation:lato anodo GFC
Entered by: Gian

14:01 Apr 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sewing machines
English term or phrase: GFC side
When cutting a pipe material, adjust the level so that the separator side will be a little lower than the GFC side
Clelia Tarasco
vedi sotto
Explanation:
Ho trovato qualcosa che si riferisce a GFC; si tratta di anodi ????

The MATCOR SPL™-Anode can be used to protect a variety of structures, including: pipelines, tank bottoms, cables in ducts, and structures in congested areas. As with any cathodic protection system, the first step is to determine the DC current requirement.
The four types of anodes can be used for various applications. In some cases, more than one of the SPL™-Anodes types can be used for the same application. In general, the following applications are recommended for each type of SPL™-Anode:

SPL™-FBR Anode

For pipeline application, (bare and poorly coated pipe)

Beneath aboveground storage tank bottoms, (both single and double bottom)

In congested manifold areas

Along steel sheet pile walls for the land side portion

For underground storage tanks

For piping in congested areas where interference needs to be avoided

SPL™-GFC Anode

For pulling through under-the-road bores.

For use in directional drilling applications.

Where extra mechanical protection is needed for a short period of time.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vedi sotto
Gian
4Generic Flow Control
Silvia Currò


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Ho trovato qualcosa che si riferisce a GFC; si tratta di anodi ????

The MATCOR SPL™-Anode can be used to protect a variety of structures, including: pipelines, tank bottoms, cables in ducts, and structures in congested areas. As with any cathodic protection system, the first step is to determine the DC current requirement.
The four types of anodes can be used for various applications. In some cases, more than one of the SPL™-Anodes types can be used for the same application. In general, the following applications are recommended for each type of SPL™-Anode:

SPL™-FBR Anode

For pipeline application, (bare and poorly coated pipe)

Beneath aboveground storage tank bottoms, (both single and double bottom)

In congested manifold areas

Along steel sheet pile walls for the land side portion

For underground storage tanks

For piping in congested areas where interference needs to be avoided

SPL™-GFC Anode

For pulling through under-the-road bores.

For use in directional drilling applications.

Where extra mechanical protection is needed for a short period of time.




    Reference: http://www.matcor.com/spldesignguide1.htm
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generic Flow Control


Explanation:
:)

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115