KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

batchpick

Italian translation: partita selezionata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batchpick
Italian translation:partita selezionata
Entered by: Mirelluk

15:15 May 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / applicazione colore carte da parati
English term or phrase: batchpick
non esiste un contesto perchè si tratta di schede tecniche per l'applicazione di colore a carte da parati:
"obj [7] batchpick----------"
paola
partita selezionata
Explanation:
buona fortuna...
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prelievo di colore in partiteRaffaella Juan
4 +1ordini cumulati
Gian
4partita selezionata
Mirelluk
3scelta del lotto
Joe_uk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prelievo di colore in partite


Explanation:
ho trovato il termine 'prelievo di colore' come significato per pick. Normalmente batchpicking si usa nell'ambito delle strategie del trasporto merci e batch è tradotto con 'partita'.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:46Wgzn2SYAsC:www.theprog...
    Reference: http://www.elogistics101.com/Article/BatchPick.htm
Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordini cumulati


Explanation:
Se riguarda gli ordini

Batchpick 2 to 4 Orders—This method permits several batches to be combined to reduce the number of times that a picker must travel the pick path. A special pick list aggregating the batch requirements and indicating the allocation by batch must be prepared.

MULTI-ORDER (BATCH) PICKING
With or without bar coding, picker travel time (in the form of walking, fork truck or order picking truck) continues to be considerable in most operations of more than minimal size. There is an excellent way to reduce travel - pick 4,8,12, even 16 orders in one trip. This strategy is especially useful for small item, broken case orders, but can be adapted to pick full cases as well.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valeobe
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partita selezionata


Explanation:
buona fortuna...

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 217

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scelta del lotto


Explanation:
Sembra l'uovo di colombo...

pick = scegliere batch = lotto

Non so se puo' avere attinenza ma su architetto-online.it si consiglia di acquistare la carta da parati da un solo lotto per evitare differenze di colore
http://www.architetto-online.it/consigli/argomenti/tappezzer...

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156