KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Triple curtain track with end stops

Italian translation: riloga a tre vie con fermo fine corsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Triple curtain track with end stops
Italian translation:riloga a tre vie con fermo fine corsa
Entered by: Guy D'Aloia

22:38 May 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / curtain fixtures
English term or phrase: Triple curtain track with end stops
Just a list of products related to curtain fixtures
ceemack
Italy
riloga a tre vie con fermo fine corsa
Explanation:
vedi altra risposta, e' linguaggio tecnico da tapparellieri.
Selected response from:

Guy D'Aloia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
cm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bastone portatenda triplo con fermagli finecorsa
Massimo Gaido
4 +2riloga a tre vie con fermo fine corsa
Guy D'Aloia
4 +1binario triplo con fine corsa
Marisapad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binario triplo con fine corsa


Explanation:
actually it should be
binario triplo per tende con fine corsa

bue if it is clear you are talking abot curtains, you can drop "per tende" and the sentence will be lighter!
-

Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Preston
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bastone portatenda triplo con fermagli finecorsa


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Tutino: inserting the plural "fermagli" or "fermi" you can make it clear that there are at least two stops (finecorsa is unvariable in italian).
53 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  Adriana Esposito
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riloga a tre vie con fermo fine corsa


Explanation:
vedi altra risposta, e' linguaggio tecnico da tapparellieri.

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
cm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  CristinaL
7 hrs