KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Holder inclusive of accessories

Italian translation: sostegno, completo di accessori


22:42 May 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Holder inclusive of accessories
The holder is a new piece of equipment designed to anchor the curtain rail/track. Something like "ferma...." would perhaps do
ceemack
Italy
Italian translation:sostegno, completo di accessori
Explanation:
there is no such "ferma-something" in the curtain's terminology...
Selected response from:

Guy D'Aloia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
cm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sostegno, completo di accessori
Guy D'Aloia
4 +1supporto
Marisapad
4v.s.
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporto


Explanation:
staffa or something similar

I don't think you should use "ferma...": if you don't see any picture of it, just write supporto


Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Blocco dotato di accessori.
The Eurodicautom dictionnary says: supporto, but this is not the right meaning in this case, maybe.
HTH

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sostegno, completo di accessori


Explanation:
there is no such "ferma-something" in the curtain's terminology...

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
cm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
5 hrs

agree  CristinaL
5 hrs