KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

polyaramid

Italian translation: fibra arammidica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polyaramid
Italian translation:fibra arammidica
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

08:17 May 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: polyaramid
Si tratta del materiale esterno di un paio di guanti di protezione per maneggiare cuscinetti.
Adriana Esposito
Italy
fibra arammidica
Explanation:
cercando sui monolingue online si trova che "aramid fiber" è detto anche "polyaramid". Cercando "aramid fiber" su Eurodicautomm si trova "fibra arammidica".
Forse, ma è da verificare, si dice anche "aramidica" con una "m".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questa la prima fonte:
http://www.bartleby.com/61/70/A0397050.html
Selected response from:

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfetto, era la conferma che cercavo... Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fibra arammidica
Joe_uk
4polyaramid -poliaramidica/poliarammidicagmel117608
2polyaramidCharlotte Blank


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
polyaramid


Explanation:
Probably it is the same in Italian, though I could not find it in google in this language.

Here's what the chemical industry says about it:
Polyaramids are a new class of high-performance polymer of which Kevlar
is the best-known example.

Hope this helps a bit!


    www.chemical-industry.org.uk/chemfiles/ chemfiles.php3/products/239
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fibra arammidica


Explanation:
cercando sui monolingue online si trova che "aramid fiber" è detto anche "polyaramid". Cercando "aramid fiber" su Eurodicautomm si trova "fibra arammidica".
Forse, ma è da verificare, si dice anche "aramidica" con una "m".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questa la prima fonte:
http://www.bartleby.com/61/70/A0397050.html

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Perfetto, era la conferma che cercavo... Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
2 mins

agree  Gian
49 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polyaramid -poliaramidica/poliarammidica


Explanation:
Dall'Enc. Britannica:

aramid:

from industrial polymers, major
Aramids
Following the success of nylons, aramids (aromatic nylons) were prepared by condensation of a diamine and terephthalic acid, a carboxylic acid that contains a hexagonal benzene ring in its molecules. The close packing of the aromatic polymer chains produced a strong, tough, stiff, high-melting fibre for radial tires, heat- or flame-resistant fabrics, bulletproof clothing, and fibre-reinforced composite materials. DuPont began to produce Nomex (its trademark for poly-meta-phenylene isophthalamide) in 1961 and Kevlar (the trademarked name of poly-para-phenylene terephthalamide) in 1971. These two compounds are distinguished by the structure of their polymer chains, Kevlar containing para-oriented phenyl rings and Nomex containing meta-oriented rings: ...ecc

polyaramid:
from industrial polymers, major
Aramids
Following the success of nylons, aramids (aromatic nylons) were prepared by condensation of a diamine and terephthalic acid, a carboxylic acid that contains a hexagonal benzene ring in its molecules. The close packing of the aromatic polymer chains produced a strong, tough, stiff, high-melting fibre for radial tires, heat- or flame-resistant fabrics, bulletproof clothing, and fibre-reinforced composite materials. DuPont began to produce Nomex (its trademark for poly-meta-phenylene isophthalamide) in 1961 and Kevlar (the trademarked name of poly-para-phenylene terephthalamide) in 1971. These two compounds are distinguished by the structure of their polymer chains, Kevlar containing para-oriented phenyl rings and Nomex containing meta-oriented rings:

quindi materiale/fibra poliaramidica
Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:52:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I copied the same text twice!
The following text refers to polyaramid:

\"A pneumatic tire is reinforced by layers of relatively inextensible cords that hold the air pressure and restrict deformation and growth of the tire during use. To this end cord materials must have high stiffness, resistance to repeated flexing, high strength-to-weight ratio, and good adhesion to rubber. Tire cords have been made of cotton, rayon, nylon, polyester, and glass, but steel and \"polyaramid\" (an extremely hard and stiff synthetic fibre) are currently the dominant materials in use.

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 126