KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

beeper

Italian translation: Avvisatore acustico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beeper
Italian translation:Avvisatore acustico
Entered by: Giacomo Camaiora

12:53 May 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: beeper
Specifiche tecniche di un terminale per transazioni (tipo POS).In questo contesto come potrei tradurlo?
"beeper: 8 programmable frequencies" forse: "allarme acustico???"
babi
Avvisatore acustico
Explanation:
Ciao
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allarme acustico/suoneria/beeper/pager
Silvia Currò
4 +2emettitore di toni
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
2 +3Avvisatore acusticoGiacomo Camaiora
4cercapersone, bip; cicalino.gmel117608


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emettitore di toni


Explanation:
,

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
16 mins

agree  cuticchia
18 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Avvisatore acustico


Explanation:
Ciao

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
5 hrs
  -> grazie Salvo

agree  xxxTanuki: sicurissima http://www.samas.net/prodotti.html
17 hrs

agree  pinto: cicalino o avvisatore acustico, conferma anche il Nuovo Boch
6 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allarme acustico/suoneria/beeper/pager


Explanation:
Dipende molto dal contesto. Si tratta si di un POS, ma parla di 8 frequenze programmabili, quasi come un cercapersone.........

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
18 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  gmel117608
39 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  ogdc
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cercapersone, bip; cicalino.


Explanation:

Sono altri traducenti di beeper.

Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 126