KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

vacuum electrodes

Italian translation: elettrodi nel vuoto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum electrodes
Italian translation:elettrodi nel vuoto
Entered by: byteman

10:43 May 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vacuum electrodes
Electrodes Display: Indicates whether the current is released via plate electrodes (this symbol) or via vacuum electrodes. The vacuum electrodes are enabled automatically when switching on the vacuum device. When the vacuum device is switched off, the current is released via plate electrodes (switching is slightly delayed).
Laura Gentili
Italy
elettrodi nel vuoto
Explanation:
oppure elettrodi sottovuoto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di elettrodi funzionanti in ambiente in cui è stato fatto il vuoto, come nelle classiche valvole termoioniche (diodi, triodi, tetrodi, pentodi, etc.).
\"plate electrodes\" viene reso con \"placche\", si parla anche di corrente di placca e tensione di placca.
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3elettrodi nel vuoto
byteman
4 +2elettrodi sotto vuotoPaolo Risso


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elettrodi nel vuoto


Explanation:
oppure elettrodi sottovuoto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di elettrodi funzionanti in ambiente in cui è stato fatto il vuoto, come nelle classiche valvole termoioniche (diodi, triodi, tetrodi, pentodi, etc.).
\"plate electrodes\" viene reso con \"placche\", si parla anche di corrente di placca e tensione di placca.

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora: elettrodi sottovuoto
41 mins
  -> grazie, ciao Salvo

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie, ciao Salvo

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr
  -> grazie, ciao Salvo

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elettrodi sotto vuoto


Explanation:
semplice semplice.. :-)

Paolo Risso
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy D'Aloia: naturalmente
1 hr

agree  robrug
2 hrs