KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

re-entrant

Italian translation: rientrante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-entrant
Italian translation:rientrante
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

16:42 May 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / operating systems
English term or phrase: re-entrant
A proper solution is removing the problem altogether by making the kernel preemptible. Thus, if something more important needs to run, it will run, regardless of what the current process is doing. The obstacle here is that the kernel would need to be re-entrant. Thankfully, the issues of preemption are solved by existing SMP (symmetric multiprocessing) support. By taking advantage of the SMP code, in conjunction with some other simple modifications, the kernel can be made preemptible.

rientrante? Si usa?

Grazie,

Mauro
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
rientrante
Explanation:
associato a reentrant lo trovi in più siti relativi a programmi e computer.
Anche in questo sito ATA
http://bilbo.di.unipi.it/~ato-it/amigloss20.html
Ciao
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rientrante
Bilingualduo
4rientrante
ThinkAMDS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rientrante


Explanation:
associato a reentrant lo trovi in più siti relativi a programmi e computer.
Anche in questo sito ATA
http://bilbo.di.unipi.it/~ato-it/amigloss20.html
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: Credo tu abbia ragione.
2 mins

agree  lilu
2 hrs

agree  byteman: Esatto. Il vecchio DOS aveva alcune parti, purtroppo, non rientranti.
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rientrante


Explanation:
Per il tuo contesto è perfetto.

HTH

Ciao e buon lavoro

ThinkAMDS
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 139