KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

lee cloths

Italian translation: sostegni per evitare di cadere dalla cuccetta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lee cloths
Italian translation:sostegni per evitare di cadere dalla cuccetta
Entered by: Gian

17:14 May 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ship-building industry
English term or phrase: lee cloths
Fit fittings for lee cloths on bunks.
Se cloths=vele è tutto chiaro, altrimenti le cose si complicano.
Si tratta di una descrizione di lavori di ristrutturazione su un'imbarcazione privata di media grandezza.
Grazie a chi considererà urgentissima questa richiesta.
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
sostegni per evitare di cadere dalla cuccetta
Explanation:
Leecloths or leeboards are essential for safe and secure sleeping at sea.

Some form of protection must be provided for crew in their bunks. On Two-Step the saloon settees are the most comfortable place when the boat is pitching since there is the least motion near the centre of the boat. We use these as pilot berths. To prevent rolling off when the boat heels, we made lee clothes to keep the sleeping crew member in place. These are made from a piece of canvas 18" high that is fastened down on the outside edge of the bunk. We run them most of the length of the bunk, leaving 1 foot open at each end so you have a place to breathe and look out from whichever way you sleep in them. The canvas is fastened down to the bunk under a piece of aluminum (sanded smooth to prevent chafe) and attached up to the bulkhead at each end by lines tied in the upper corners. When not in use these fold neatly under the settee cushions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sono dei sostegni larterali in tela che venono tesi alla testa ed ai piedi della cuccetta, per non far rotolare la persona mentre dorme e per sicurezza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.searoom.com/shard/outfit-pt31.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sono detti anche Bunk-boards ovvero dei teli alti 450 mm circa che fanno da \"sponda\" per non cadere; come si mette ai bambini!
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Sei stato davvero esauriente. Grazie davvero !!
-:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vedi sotto
Leonarda Coviello
4sostegni per evitare di cadere dalla cuccetta
Gian


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Il dizionario Garzanti riporta:
cloth (mar.)= tela da vele, ergo penso che vele vada benissimo.
HTH

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sostegni per evitare di cadere dalla cuccetta


Explanation:
Leecloths or leeboards are essential for safe and secure sleeping at sea.

Some form of protection must be provided for crew in their bunks. On Two-Step the saloon settees are the most comfortable place when the boat is pitching since there is the least motion near the centre of the boat. We use these as pilot berths. To prevent rolling off when the boat heels, we made lee clothes to keep the sleeping crew member in place. These are made from a piece of canvas 18" high that is fastened down on the outside edge of the bunk. We run them most of the length of the bunk, leaving 1 foot open at each end so you have a place to breathe and look out from whichever way you sleep in them. The canvas is fastened down to the bunk under a piece of aluminum (sanded smooth to prevent chafe) and attached up to the bulkhead at each end by lines tied in the upper corners. When not in use these fold neatly under the settee cushions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sono dei sostegni larterali in tela che venono tesi alla testa ed ai piedi della cuccetta, per non far rotolare la persona mentre dorme e per sicurezza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.searoom.com/shard/outfit-pt31.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sono detti anche Bunk-boards ovvero dei teli alti 450 mm circa che fanno da \"sponda\" per non cadere; come si mette ai bambini!

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Sei stato davvero esauriente. Grazie davvero !!
-:)