KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

rubrail

Italian translation: parabordo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubrail
Italian translation:parabordo
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

17:16 May 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ship-building industry
English term or phrase: rubrail
Paint touch ups on hull rubrail forward and port aft.
Si tratta di una descrizione di lavori di ristrutturazione su un'imbarcazione privata di media grandezza.
Grazie a chi considererà urgentissima questa richiesta.
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
parabordo
Explanation:
l'elemento che ripara il bordo dell'imbarcazione.
Possono essere mobili o fissi.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Mi sembra la soluzione più corretta visto il contesto delle imbarcazioni.
Grazie a entrambi !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parabordo
Gian
4paracolpi (esterno)
byteman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paracolpi (esterno)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://space.tin.it/scienza/gbenetta/glossa.html
byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parabordo


Explanation:
l'elemento che ripara il bordo dell'imbarcazione.
Possono essere mobili o fissi.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Mi sembra la soluzione più corretta visto il contesto delle imbarcazioni.
Grazie a entrambi !