KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

launderometer

Italian translation: launderometer, "launderometro"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:launderometer
Italian translation:launderometer, "launderometro"
Entered by: schmurr

08:46 May 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bleaching
English term or phrase: launderometer
denim bleaching/
experiments were performed in a 300 ml scale launderometer
…placed in the launderometer and processed for 55 minutes
schmurr
launderometro
Explanation:
serve per fare diverse prove sui tessuti

http://fp.uni.edu/tapp/launderometer.htm

Launderometro
Launder-Ometer
AATCC 61-1996
ColorFastness to Laundering, Home and Commercial: Accelerated

What This Test is Used For
This test evaluates colorfastness and staining potential of fabrics under accelerated wash conditions that simulate five home washings. Five separate methods test five different home washing conditions.
1A: evaluates colorfastness of textiles that will undergo hand washing.
2A: for fabrics that are expected to withstand repeated low-temperature machine washing.
3A: looks at fabrics that are considered washable under vigorous activities.
4A: evaluates the colorfastness of textiles in the presence of chlorine at low levels.
5A: examines colorfastness in the presence of higher levels of chlorine.
Specimens can also be evaluated for abrasion resistance during laundering based on appearance.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
la reference non aiuta a capire se la parola launderometro esiste, e infatti su Google non esiste; ma la traduttrice che mi aveva chiesto dice che preferisce il termine italianizzato…
Grazie a voi due!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3launderometro
Gian
4Launderometer
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
launderometro


Explanation:
serve per fare diverse prove sui tessuti

http://fp.uni.edu/tapp/launderometer.htm

Launderometro
Launder-Ometer
AATCC 61-1996
ColorFastness to Laundering, Home and Commercial: Accelerated

What This Test is Used For
This test evaluates colorfastness and staining potential of fabrics under accelerated wash conditions that simulate five home washings. Five separate methods test five different home washing conditions.
1A: evaluates colorfastness of textiles that will undergo hand washing.
2A: for fabrics that are expected to withstand repeated low-temperature machine washing.
3A: looks at fabrics that are considered washable under vigorous activities.
4A: evaluates the colorfastness of textiles in the presence of chlorine at low levels.
5A: examines colorfastness in the presence of higher levels of chlorine.
Specimens can also be evaluated for abrasion resistance during laundering based on appearance.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
la reference non aiuta a capire se la parola launderometro esiste, e infatti su Google non esiste; ma la traduttrice che mi aveva chiesto dice che preferisce il termine italianizzato…
Grazie a voi due!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lilu
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 hrs

agree  jamax28: yep!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Launderometer


Explanation:
It is a trademark (name of a machine "Designed for simultaneous fastness testing or dyeing", see the site below.)It should remain in English.


    Reference: http://www.atlas-mts.com/cgi-atlas/show.cgi?productid=22&fro...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421