KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

panic

Italian translation: panic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panic
Italian translation:panic
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

13:35 May 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Linux kernel
English term or phrase: panic
The Linux kernel is pretty nice to its own code. Sometimes it can survive a panic, if you are doing something wrong that is relatively benign (these panics are typically called oopses).

Il contesto è LINUX. Ho visto che in italiano si usa "kernel panic", ma quando c'è "panic" da solo? Panico? Oppure in gergo si lascia panic?

Grazie,

M

(ecco ulteriore contesto:)

If the kernel panics, you rarely know exactly what caused the panic.

I have lost an entire filesystem before due to a poorly timed panic (and due to the fact that a badly initialized pointer was overwriting some of ext2's internal structures).

So, when you are working, and you panic the filesystem, all you do is remove the .cow file (which will be recreated), and your corrupted filesystem is restored to its pristine version.

With UML, you can run the entire virtual machine under GDB, attach to a kernel while it's running, or even after a panic.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
panic
Explanation:
panic in questo contesto sembra usatissimo anche in italiano (oltre 1.900 riferimenti su Google).
P. es.:

Tuttavia, se opterete per questa opzione vi troverete di fronte a un problema all'apparenza molto serio (se siete newbie): l'abilitazione automatica del supporto per carte PCMCIA che provocherà un "kernel-panic" al primo riavvio.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:bFU9XUh_MZcC:spazioweb....
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie. Mi sono fatto prendere dal panic!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Talvolta puo' sopravvivere a questo difetto
Rita Bandinelli
4panic
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panic


Explanation:
panic in questo contesto sembra usatissimo anche in italiano (oltre 1.900 riferimenti su Google).
P. es.:

Tuttavia, se opterete per questa opzione vi troverete di fronte a un problema all'apparenza molto serio (se siete newbie): l'abilitazione automatica del supporto per carte PCMCIA che provocherà un "kernel-panic" al primo riavvio.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:bFU9XUh_MZcC:spazioweb....

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Grazie. Mi sono fatto prendere dal panic!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Talvolta puo' sopravvivere a questo difetto


Explanation:
potrebbe essere una soluzione (guardati la pagina web indicata in basso).

Comunque mi risulta che panic in questo contesto non si traduce.

Ciao


    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/translations/it/...
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 265