KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

log transfer manager

Italian translation: gestore del log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log transfer manager
Italian translation:gestore del log
Entered by: Oliviana

14:14 May 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: log transfer manager
Replication Server Manager is a powerful tool that enables you to manage all of the components of your SYBASE replication system, including Replication Server systems, and the log transfer managers that transfer data from one server to another.
Oliviana
i gestori dei log
Explanation:
toglierei 'trasnfer' nella traduzione perchè in effetti si tratta dei cosiddetti Gestori di server', e te lo dice poi infatti nella spiegazione (that transfer data from one server to another).
Selected response from:

Silvia Currò
Italy
Grading comment
grazie bianca, nel contesto mi serve poter abbreviare la definizione o il verbo si troverà a un kilometro dal
soggetto!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gestori del trasferimento dei log
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4i gestori dei log
Silvia Currò


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gestori del trasferimento dei log


Explanation:
per quanto riguarda "log", c'è chi preferisce usare invece "registro/i".
Io preferisco log.

Ciao,

M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se vuoi usare una locuzione più lunga, potresti tradurre anche con \"moduli per la gestione del trasferimento dei log\"

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lilu
3 hrs

agree  biancaf202
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i gestori dei log


Explanation:
toglierei 'trasnfer' nella traduzione perchè in effetti si tratta dei cosiddetti Gestori di server', e te lo dice poi infatti nella spiegazione (that transfer data from one server to another).


Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
grazie bianca, nel contesto mi serve poter abbreviare la definizione o il verbo si troverà a un kilometro dal
soggetto!