KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

scannable

Italian translation: riconoscibili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scannable
Italian translation:riconoscibili
Entered by: Laura Galli Mari

14:34 May 25, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / web design
English term or phrase: scannable
Link tips:
* differentiate and make them scannable
* don't use generic instructions, such as 'click here', as a link name
* ...

Cosa significa scannable? In questo contesto il significato non può essere "scannerizzabili"...

Grazie,
M
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
riconoscibili
Explanation:
con un rapido colpo d'occhio.
Vedi definizione al link che ti allego.
buon lavoro
laura
Selected response from:

Laura Galli Mari
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Laura!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visibili
Gilda Manara
3riconoscibiliLaura Galli Mari
3riconoscibiliLaura Galli Mari
1analizzabili (se stringhe)xxxTanuki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
analizzabili (se stringhe)


Explanation:
immagino...
Non so, non si tratta del mio campo.

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riconoscibili


Explanation:
con un rapido colpo d'occhio.
Vedi definizione al link che ti allego.
buon lavoro
laura


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=scannable
Laura Galli Mari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Grazie mille Laura!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visibili


Explanation:
data la definizione dei sinonimi nel Webster che ti riporto qui di seguito, e riallacciandosi al "differentiate", penso che si voglia invitare a inserire i link nella pagina web in modo che siano ben differenziati tra loro e chiaramente visibili, affinchè sia possibile passarli in rassegna con un'occhiata generale:

synonyms SCRUTINIZE, SCAN, INSPECT, EXAMINE mean to look at or over. SCRUTINIZE stresses close attention to minute detail <scrutinized the hospital bill>. SCAN implies a surveying from point to point often suggesting a cursory overall observation <scanned the wine list>. INSPECT implies scrutinizing for errors or defects <inspected my credentials>. EXAMINE suggests a scrutiny in order to determine the nature, condition, or quality of a thing <examined the specimens>



Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riconoscibili


Explanation:
con un rapido colpo d'occhio.
Vedi definizione al link che ti allego.
buon lavoro
laura


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=scannable
Laura Galli Mari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68