KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

ploughed into vehicle design; design and engineering skills

Italian translation: nonostante i massicci investimenti dedicati alla progettazione dei veicoli


17:54 May 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ploughed into vehicle design; design and engineering skills
For alla the investment ploughed into vehicle design, little was known about how a car would respond in an accident until the NCAP tests came along in 1997. (...)Chairman Max Mosley explained:"Greater public awareness of the potential consequences of accidents, combined with the design and engineering skills of the auto industry, wil significantly reduce deaths and serious injuries on our roads".
Liuba
Italian translation:nonostante i massicci investimenti dedicati alla progettazione dei veicoli
Explanation:
In questo caso "plough" significa andarci dentro pesante con gli investimenti.
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nonostante i massicci investimenti dedicati alla progettazione dei veicoli
Angela Arnone
4Con tutti gli investimenti attuati nel design automobilistico;competenze ingegneristiche e di design
Guy D'Aloia
4Dati gli elevati investimenti che comporta la progettazione di un autoveicoloAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dati gli elevati investimenti che comporta la progettazione di un autoveicolo


Explanation:
competenza/perizia di progettazione e design

Ciao

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: "for all" means "nonostante" here
3 mins
  -> Sì è vero, ma anche dati vuol dire in considerazione di, considerati i... anche se 'nonostante' dà un accento più corretto

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nonostante i massicci investimenti dedicati alla progettazione dei veicoli


Explanation:
In questo caso "plough" significa andarci dentro pesante con gli investimenti.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora: malgrado i massici investimenti profusi ....
55 mins

agree  Gian
12 hrs

agree  gmel117608
19 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con tutti gli investimenti attuati nel design automobilistico;competenze ingegneristiche e di design


Explanation:
In quanto riferito ad automobili e prodotti industriali, "design" resta in Inglese, ovviamente. "Plough" sarebbe "immessi", ma propendo per "attuati" visto che si parla di investimenti.

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38