KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

chopped light

Italian translation: luce a intermittenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chopped light
Italian translation:luce a intermittenza
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

06:24 May 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bar code verifiers
English term or phrase: chopped light
"Ambient lighting.
For the purpose of these tests chopped light shall be avoided"
Si tratta delle condizioni necessare per testare dei verificatori di codici a barre. C'è qualche esperto di luce che mi può illuminare?
Grazie mille!
cleobella
Italy
luce a intermittenza
Explanation:
Chopped light:
Chopped light is light modulated by a square wave or rectangular wave, and is essentially light interrupted at a given repetition frequency.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Guglie!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1luce a intermittenza
Francesco D'Alessandro
3luce ripetitiva oppure luce ciclicaGUGLIE
3luce ripetitiva oppure luce ciclicaGUGLIE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luce a intermittenza


Explanation:
Chopped light:
Chopped light is light modulated by a square wave or rectangular wave, and is essentially light interrupted at a given repetition frequency.


    Reference: http://www.foggysoft.com/aefos/html/glossary/c.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Guglie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luce ripetitiva oppure luce ciclica


Explanation:
interrupted light at short intervals

GUGLIE
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luce ripetitiva oppure luce ciclica


Explanation:
interrupted light at short intervals

GUGLIE
PRO pts in pair: 11