KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

sphering or sphere digging

Italian translation: globulizzazione? sferoidizzazione? coaelescenza!? flocculazione?!


09:23 May 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pipeline construction
English term or phrase: sphering or sphere digging
Pipeline construction. ths sentence is as follows:
In particular there was: i) intermittent flow, ii) injection of corrosion inhibitor was not continuous, iii) there was no batch inhibition or sphering.
Donatella Semproni
Italian translation:globulizzazione? sferoidizzazione? coaelescenza!? flocculazione?!
Explanation:
La globulizzazione è un fenomeno di coalescenza della massa cristallina di una lega e successiva formazione di ammassi globulari della matrice metallica. Purtroppo, come sferoidizzazione (spheroidizing) si usa per descrivere metalli, non inibitori.

Il mio suggerimento è: chiedi al Cliente.
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Sì, grazie - temo sia l'unica cosa da fare
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi sotto
Gian
1 +1globulizzazione? sferoidizzazione? coaelescenza!? flocculazione?!xxxTanuki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
non so se può aiutarti, ho cercato sphering operation e ho trovato che "sphering" è un trattamento e normalizzazione dei dati
"Data decorrelation and normalization"


http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&queryti...

The basic concept of BSS is illustrated on Figure 1. The vector s represents n unknown, statistically independent, zero mean, stationary, stochastic processes; A is a full rank n-by-m
unknown mixing matrix; the vector x represents the output of m sensors; W represents blind
source separation operation, and u is the vector of “separated” independent sources. Vector u is
an estimate of the sources s. It is assumed that the number of sensors is at least as large as
number of sources. The important problem is efficient implementation of the BSS operation
represented by W. Nonlinear BSS algorithms are simpler if the sensor data x is decorrelated and
normalized. Data decorrelation and normalization is called sphering.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
globulizzazione? sferoidizzazione? coaelescenza!? flocculazione?!


Explanation:
La globulizzazione è un fenomeno di coalescenza della massa cristallina di una lega e successiva formazione di ammassi globulari della matrice metallica. Purtroppo, come sferoidizzazione (spheroidizing) si usa per descrivere metalli, non inibitori.

Il mio suggerimento è: chiedi al Cliente.

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Sì, grazie - temo sia l'unica cosa da fare

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
5 hrs
  -> grazie