KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

grinding clothes, grinding sands

Italian translation: sabbie abrasive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grinding sands
Italian translation:sabbie abrasive
Entered by: didiv

23:10 May 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grinding clothes, grinding sands
si parla di levigatura
didiv
tela abrasiva - sabbie abrasive
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
In questo contesto la tua traduzione era la più corretta, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tute da lavoro, sabbie abrasive
Massimo Gaido
4 +2carte vetrate, sabbie abrasive
Guy D'Aloia
4tela abrasiva - sabbie abrasive
Gian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tute da lavoro, sabbie abrasive


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 23:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" 7.10 Tipologia: sabbie abrasive di scarto e granulati, rottami e scarti di mole abrasive [120101] [120102] [120103] [120104] [120201].
7.10.1 Provenienza: processi di pulizia, lavorazioni meccaniche e sabbiatura delle superfici di manufatti metallici, produzione di moli abrasive.\"

http://www.ecn.org/lacorte/copertoni/coper02.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carte vetrate, sabbie abrasive


Explanation:
vedi foto qua sotto


    Reference: http://www.icsonline.net/
Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Galli Mari
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tela abrasiva - sabbie abrasive


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
In questo contesto la tua traduzione era la più corretta, grazie!