KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

patch cable

Italian translation: cavi patch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patch cable
Italian translation:cavi patch
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

15:14 May 30, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / switches
English term or phrase: patch cable
I connected the client PCs to the desktop switch and used its 1000Base-T port to link it to the aggregation switch. Then, I connected the Win2K servers to the aggregation switch by using Cat 5 Enhanced (Cat 5e) patch cables for all the connections.

Grazie,

M
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
cavi patch
Explanation:
Ti segnalo un sito dove trovi qualche informazione sui cavi patch.

Ciao
Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cavi patch
Chiara Santoriello
4cavo di retexxxsuperuser


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cavi patch


Explanation:
Ti segnalo un sito dove trovi qualche informazione sui cavi patch.

Ciao
Chiara


    www.mcs-sys.ch/prod_stp_e.html - 8k
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babi
9 mins

agree  Francesco Verde
14 mins

agree  Gian
14 mins

agree  Laura Galli Mari: concordo con la collega. vedi anche http://www.ceamcavi.it/news/tb/tb.asp
37 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavo di rete


Explanation:
per quanto sia lontano a livello terminologico, mi sembra di aver capito che solitamente patch cable si riferisce ai cavi per la connessione in rete dei pc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 15:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se si prova a fare una ricerca di \'patch cable\' sulla sezione Immagini di www.google.it, è possibile capire visivamente che tipo di cavi sono.

xxxsuperuser
PRO pts in pair: 51