KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

linear beam accelerators

Italian translation: acceleratori lineari (a fasci)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linear beam accelerators
Italian translation:acceleratori lineari (a fasci)
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

20:42 May 31, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: linear beam accelerators
penso sia: "acceleratori lineari a fasci"
didiv
Direi che la tua traduzione vabene
Explanation:
"acceleratori lineari a fasci"
O: "acceleratori lineari a fascio" (di elettroni, assumo).

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Direi che la tua traduzione vabene
Massimo Gaido
4 +3acceleratori lineari
byteman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Direi che la tua traduzione vabene


Explanation:
"acceleratori lineari a fasci"
O: "acceleratori lineari a fascio" (di elettroni, assumo).

Ciao,
M.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Currò
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara
7 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: semplicemente "acceleratori lineari"
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: "linac" per chi voglia guadagnare $$ :-)
2 days10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acceleratori lineari


Explanation:
Solo per aggiungere un ulteriore contributo.
Nella letteratura tecnica italiana si parla, in genere, di due tipi di acceleratori per fasci di particelle: lineari e circolari.
Entrambi i tipi accelerano fasci di particelle.
Il contesto completo può, naturalmente, guidare verso l'esatta traduzione.



    Reference: http://wwwps.lnf.infn.it/particle/paitaliano/accel_adv.html
    Reference: http://www.ips.it/scuola/concorso_99/ipercern/acceleratori/f...
byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paolo Risso
6 hrs
  -> grazie, ciao Salvo

agree  gmel117608
9 hrs
  -> grazie, ciao Salvo

agree  Raffaella Juan
2 days12 hrs
  -> grazie, ciao Salvo