KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

multi-tool

Italian translation: multi-utensile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-tool
Italian translation:multi-utensile

18:30 Jun 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hand tools
English term or phrase: multi-tool
This term is used for a hand tool that can be carried in the pocket, which has attachments that serve many functions: pliers, screwdrivers, knife blades etc.
The term is used on the website
http://www.inml.co.uk/multitool/default.htm
which shows a picture of a multi-tool. Their use of the word makes it seem that it is not just a trade name.
It's similar to a "Swiss army knife", except that those are usually red-colored, and perhaps meant more for outdoors (camping, etc) use than for everyday life.
Ardith
multi-utensile
Explanation:
this is the way i always called it (I asked my father who knows it very well and uses it very often).
Regards,
warhol
Selected response from:

Warhol
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
The other answers were useful too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4utensile multi-uso
Joe_uk
5 +3multi-utensileWarhol
4 +2attrezzo multiuso
Massimo Gaido
4utensile tascabile universaleliliano
4coltello svizzero/pinza multifunzione
Adriana Esposito
2 +1attrezzo universaleGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multi-utensile


Explanation:
this is the way i always called it (I asked my father who knows it very well and uses it very often).
Regards,
warhol

Warhol
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
The other answers were useful too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lilu
28 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  AndiG
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attrezzo multiuso


Explanation:
1 attrezzo multiuso con pinza, coltello e cacciaviti ecc.; utilissimo per sistemare gli attacchi

http://www.planetmountain.com/Lab/materiali/pelli_foca/Pelli...

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yup
25 mins

agree  mpc
15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coltello svizzero/pinza multifunzione


Explanation:
I looked at the picture on the site you mention and, except for the red color, it really looks like a "coltello svizzero"! Should I describe it to somebody, this is the term I would use. I do not think that it makes a difference whether you can use it indoor or outdoor, the basic feature of this object is its portability.
If, anyway, you are not satisfied with this solution, you could use "pinza multifunzione" which is what is used in the site I indicate hereafter where you will find a picture very similiar to the one in your site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 19:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you\'ll find \"pinza multifunzione\" in many other sites...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 19:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pinza multifunzione\" is very common on the net.. Another site? http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:t2yFOgx5S5UC:www.abshop...


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:mniJ_VwgHDoC:www.brigit...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utensile multi-uso


Explanation:

http://www.bancaero.it/acp/acv.htm

"È un utensile multi-uso. Oltre alle normali funzioni di pinza, include: seghetto, cacciaviti (piccolo, medio, grande), cacciavite per viti a stella, coltello, coltello a lama seghettata, lima, punzone. Viene fornito con custodia in tela nera. Lunghezza: (chiuso) 11,5 cm, (aperto) 18 cm.
ACCES0805 L. 39.000 € 20,14"

Nella stessa pagina altre utili definizioni.



Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
9 mins

agree  Silvia Currò
34 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Rosa Cangiano
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attrezzo universale


Explanation:
or "utensile multifunzionale"

These are the definitions stated on the multi-lingual site at the below URL (see the link below)

Bye


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/plongeon/spn/defh.htm
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mpc
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utensile tascabile universale


Explanation:
universal pocket tool

liliano
United States