KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

system tray

Italian translation: dipende dal sistema operativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system tray
Italian translation:dipende dal sistema operativo
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

15:25 Jun 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Canon DV Messenger
English term or phrase: system tray
Double click shortcut icon on desktop or select "DV Messenger" from start menu to launch DV Messenger. The application will be loaded into the system tray
Laura Bordignon
dipende dal sistema operativo
Explanation:
in Windows 95 era "area messaggi". In Windows 98 rimaneva "system tray".
In Windows 2000 è "barra delle applicazioni", in XP è "barra di sistema".

Io lascerei "barra di sistema".
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Appunto: the perfect answer!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dipende dal sistema operativo
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4 +5barra delle applicazioni
Joe_uk
4Menu (lista) di applicazioni del systema
biancaf202
4barra delle applicazionixxxsuperuser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Menu (lista) di applicazioni del systema


Explanation:
The system tray (or "systray") is a section of the taskbars in the Microsoft Windows desktop user interface that is used to display the clock and the icon s of certain programs so that a user is continually reminded that they are there and can easily click one of them. The system tray is a section located at the one end of the taskbar in Windows 95, 98, and NT.


    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,289893,sid9_gci213...
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
barra delle applicazioni


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La terminologia è Microsoft. Esempio tratto dai glossari Microsoft:

\"\"\"icon in the system tray notification area.\"\"\",,\"\"\"nell\'area di notifica della barra delle applicazioni.\"\"\",,TXT,WinNT,Windows 2000,2000


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altro esempio:

\"Show the icon in the system tray,S,Mostra l\'icona sulla barra delle applicazioni,s,CHK,WinNT,Windows 2000,2000\"


Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Cangiano: assolutamente d'accordo :)
11 mins

agree  smtaylor
1 hr

agree  Consuelo Marchioni
1 hr

agree  Elena Bellucci
3 hrs

agree  mpc
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra delle applicazioni


Explanation:
Glossario Microsoft
"Show the icon in the system tray",,"Mostra l'icona sulla barra delle applicazioni",,"CHK","Approved",,"Windows 2000","2000"

xxxsuperuser
PRO pts in pair: 51

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dipende dal sistema operativo


Explanation:
in Windows 95 era "area messaggi". In Windows 98 rimaneva "system tray".
In Windows 2000 è "barra delle applicazioni", in XP è "barra di sistema".

Io lascerei "barra di sistema".

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253
Grading comment
Appunto: the perfect answer!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
0 min

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: Ti sei dimenticato di indicare quanti capelli ha Bill Gates.
2 hrs
  -> uno per ogni $100,000

agree  AndiG
15 hrs

agree  cuticchia
15 hrs

agree  davidholme: the perfect answer
15 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days6 hrs