KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

over-the-air

Italian translation: over the air, via etere


08:25 Jun 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wireless networks
English term or phrase: over-the-air
Mobile Information Server requires secure communications between the server and a Pocket PC. Server ActiveSync—the over-the-air synchronization engine that lets a Pocket PC sync directly to Exchange—uses SSL to encrypt the link between a Pocket PC and Mobile Information Server, thus giving you a secure end-to-end connection.

"over-the-air" significa "via etere"?

Grazie,

M
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Italian translation:over the air, via etere
Explanation:
Sembrerebbe proprio di sì da questo documento, che però lascia la definizione in inglese. A te scegliere se tradurre o meno (io tradurrei), la fonte funge comunque da riferimento per capire di che contesto si parli.

"PER QUANTO TEMPO ANCORA
IL BROADCAST SARÀ OVER THE AIR?" .....
Selected response from:

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5over the air, via etere
Giovanna Graziani
4over the airRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
over the air, via etere


Explanation:
Sembrerebbe proprio di sì da questo documento, che però lascia la definizione in inglese. A te scegliere se tradurre o meno (io tradurrei), la fonte funge comunque da riferimento per capire di che contesto si parli.

"PER QUANTO TEMPO ANCORA
IL BROADCAST SARÀ OVER THE AIR?" .....


    Reference: http://www.monitor-radiotv.com/news/110108.htm
Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
9 mins

agree  Adriana Esposito
12 mins

agree  Gian
14 mins

agree  Rosa Cangiano
28 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over the air


Explanation:
ti confermo quanto ha già detto Giovanna. Vedi anche queste indicazioni

L'ECM è un componente specifico del sistema a chiave elettronica
e del sistema di indirizzamento "over-the-air". EDTV ...
www.television.it/glossario.asp - 62k -

Scarica del software per il tuo telefono!
Fare clic su Download. Selezionare l'opzione OTA (over-the-air).
Sarà visualizzata ora una lista di applicazioni. Selezionare ...
www.midletcentral.com/docs/MC_Italiano.pdf -
buon lavoro.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754