KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

weir type diaphragm valve

Italian translation: valvola di sfioro a membrana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weir type diaphragm valve
Italian translation:valvola di sfioro a membrana
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

15:07 Jul 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: weir type diaphragm valve
Norma UNI 13397-2001

weir type diapghragm valve = diaphragm valve in which closure is attained by compression of the diaphragm onto a raised weir formed in the body shape.
VALVOLA A MEMBRANA A SFIORATORE??/STRAMAZZO??
Antonella Vallicelli
valvola di sfioro a membrana
Explanation:
molti esempi su google
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valvola di sfioro a membrana
Gian
4Valvola a diaframma tipo stramazzo
Adriana Esposito
4vedi sotto
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Idem come dKudo question successiva. Ecco la foto.

http://www.thevalveshop.com/menu/manual/sndrsm/sndrsuwtm.htm...


    Reference: http://www.thevalveshop.com/menu/manual/sndrsm/sndrsuwtm.htm...
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valvola a diaframma tipo stramazzo


Explanation:
Ci ho messo un sacco di tempo a trovarlo :o)))))))!


    Reference: http://www.engvalves.com/svci00/svci-00-pgs52.pdf
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valvola di sfioro a membrana


Explanation:
molti esempi su google

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
14 hrs