KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

straight through type diaphragm valve

Italian translation: Valvola a membrana a corpo diritto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Straight through type diaphragm valve
Italian translation:Valvola a membrana a corpo diritto
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

15:09 Jul 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: straight through type diaphragm valve
Norma UNI EN 13397:2001

Straight through type diaphragm valve = diaphragm valve in which closure is attained by compression of the diaphragm onto the valve body wall, the body maintaining a largely straight-through bore configuration.

Valvola a membrana diritta??
Vallicelli
Valvola a membrana a corpo diritto
Explanation:
The Straight Thru diaphragm valve handles abrasive and corrosive slurries, thick coagulating fluids, and a wide variety of suspended solid materials. The straight, full open bore design facilitates cleanout rods, brushes and "pigs".
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vedi sotto
Leonarda Coviello
4Valvola a membrana a corpo diritto
Adriana Esposito
4valvola a diaframma diretta
Julie Preston


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Ecco qui una bella fotografia, se non ce l'hai già. Io penso che tu possa tradurre diaframma in questo caso, anche se ammetto che non è il mio campo.
Vedi se la foto ti può aiutare:

http://www.thevalveshop.com/menu/manual/sndrsm/sndrslstm.htm...


    Reference: http://www.thevalveshop.com/menu/manual/sndrsm/sndrslstm.htm...
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabs72: Forse trovi qualcosa anche qui: http://www.engvalves.com/svci99index.htm
1 hr
  -> grazie
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valvola a diaframma diretta


Explanation:
o ad inserimento diretto.

Ma su google ho trovato solo valvola a diaframma e valvola a diaframma senza molla.

Buon lavoro!


Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 253

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valvola a membrana a corpo diritto


Explanation:
The Straight Thru diaphragm valve handles abrasive and corrosive slurries, thick coagulating fluids, and a wide variety of suspended solid materials. The straight, full open bore design facilitates cleanout rods, brushes and "pigs".



    Reference: http://www.thevalveshop.com/menu/auto/saundersa/sndrsda/sndr...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421