KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

dog set

Italian translation: vite senza testa con estremita a nocciolo sporgente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog set
Italian translation:vite senza testa con estremita a nocciolo sporgente
Entered by: Irene (Renata) Liapis

09:46 Jul 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sailing boats
English term or phrase: dog set
They have made a specific request that the tack adapter (boccola di adattamento di un girafiocco elettrico nella quale sono inseriti i profili sui quali si avvolge la vela) to drive the Furlex size C foils should not have the 3 allen key (brugola) dog set screws screwed into the grooved side of the profile as there is very little metal for the dogset screws to locate into.
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
vite senza testa con estremita a nocciolo sporgente
Explanation:

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)


Definition a headless set screw whose lower end is a cylinder of smaller diameter,with or without chamfer

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM headless set screw with dog point

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.882.219.4.092.4;FIG:Wüster



(1)
TERM vite senza testa con estremità a nocciolo sporgente

Reference G.Marolli,Diz.tecnico,Firenze,Le Monnier,1968



Selected response from:

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1viti a naso/a becco/a testa eccentrica
Elisabetta Manuele
4v.s.
Leonarda Coviello
4vite senza testa con estremita a nocciolo sporgente
Irene (Renata) Liapis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vite senza testa con estremita a nocciolo sporgente


Explanation:

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)


Definition a headless set screw whose lower end is a cylinder of smaller diameter,with or without chamfer

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM headless set screw with dog point

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.882.219.4.092.4;FIG:Wüster



(1)
TERM vite senza testa con estremità a nocciolo sporgente

Reference G.Marolli,Diz.tecnico,Firenze,Le Monnier,1968





Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 15

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Penso che la proposta di Renata vada bene, anche alla "luce" della figura relativa alle 'dog set screws' riportata nel seguente documento pdf che ti consiglio di scaricarti.
Ovviamente sei tu che devi decidere per il meglio.
L



    Reference: http://www.questusmarine.com/images/MODEL400.PDF
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viti a naso/a becco/a testa eccentrica


Explanation:
Ciao,

sul dizionario McGraw-Hill di Scienza, Tecnica e Informatica (Zanichelli)trovo la seguente definizione: "dog screw": vd. sopra: "dog screw
[PROG MECC] A screw with an eccentric head; used to mount a watch in its case"

Poi "dog": PROG MECC]
1 dispositivo meccanico per tenere, abbrancare, innestare
Any of various simple devices for holding, gripping, or fastening, such as a hook, rod, or spike with a ring, claw, or lug at the end."

Saluti.

Elisabetta

Elisabetta Manuele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone: vite a testa eccentrica
2 mins
  -> Grazie!