KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

nail pull resistance

Italian translation: resistenza chiodo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nail pull resistance
Italian translation:resistenza chiodo
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

08:48 Jul 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nail pull resistance
valutazione dei pannelli in gesso
gellercup
resistenza chiodo
Explanation:
I'm not dure about this, but it seems possible


"resistenza chiodo 150 N"

www.tegolacanadese.com/catalogo/lineabar/microbar.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds quite likely, on the basis of this English definition:

\"Nail Pull Resistance. The ability of gypsum board to resist nail head penetration as defined in ASTM C 473.\"

http://www.contractorreferral.com/cgi-bin/glossary/glossary....
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tenuta al chiodoxxxTanuki
2resistenza chiodo
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resistenza chiodo


Explanation:
I'm not dure about this, but it seems possible


"resistenza chiodo 150 N"

www.tegolacanadese.com/catalogo/lineabar/microbar.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds quite likely, on the basis of this English definition:

\"Nail Pull Resistance. The ability of gypsum board to resist nail head penetration as defined in ASTM C 473.\"

http://www.contractorreferral.com/cgi-bin/glossary/glossary....


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
grazie

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenuta al chiodo


Explanation:
Un'alternativa...


    Reference: http://www.tecnobay.com/Tecnoboard/vantaggi.html
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582