KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

to set apart

Italian translation: ci pone a un livello superiore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to set apart
Italian translation:ci pone a un livello superiore
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

13:19 Jul 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / website
English term or phrase: to set apart
Our dedicated localisation department sets us apart from our competitors

Dunque... so che il verbo in oggetto si traduce "contraddistinguere"... ma non mi suona nel contesto della frase... ci contraddistingue -tra, da, rispetto a- la concorrenza????
Accetto volentieri consigli
Grazie
Laura Bordignon
ci pone a un livello superiore rispetto alla concorrenza
Explanation:
potrebbe andare così
Selected response from:

mrippa
Italy
Grading comment
Buona idea.
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ci pone un gradino più in altoxxxsuperuser
4our dedicated localisation department .......è il nostro fiore all'occhiello e ci rende unica!Kimmy
4ci pone a un livello superiore rispetto alla concorrenza
mrippa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ci pone a un livello superiore rispetto alla concorrenza


Explanation:
potrebbe andare così

mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445
Grading comment
Buona idea.
Grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ci pone un gradino più in alto


Explanation:
un po' paradossale...

xxxsuperuser
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  camoletto
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our dedicated localisation department .......è il nostro fiore all'occhiello e ci rende unica!


Explanation:
It's a typical way of saying our "pride and joy"

Literally "the flower in our lapel that renders un unique!"

Just another suggestion! :-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202