KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Waste-Heat-Fired Fuel Heaters

Italian translation: riscaldatori a recupero calore dei gas di scarico


16:35 Jul 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Gas turbine - Heaters
English term or phrase: Waste-Heat-Fired Fuel Heaters
Waste-Heat-Fired Fuel Heaters
This an option for combined-cycle units where low-grade heat (hot water) may be readily available. The advantage of this type of heater is that no fuel penalty is incurred and the overall thermal efficiency of the power plant may be increased. Disadvantages are higher capital cost, increased maintenance and installation costs for
larger foundations
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:riscaldatori a recupero calore dei gas di scarico
Explanation:
sono scambiatori che recuperano il calore dei gas combusti destinati allo scarico, che altrimenti andrebbero persi; in tal modo si ha un recupero di energia.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caldaie a combustibile con dispositivo di assorbimento del calore generato
Leonarda Coviello
4 +1riscaldatori a recupero calore dei gas di scarico
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caldaie a combustibile con dispositivo di assorbimento del calore generato


Explanation:
Almeno così si evince dalla figura riportata nel seguente file pdf, che ti cito tra i riferimenti.
Ma non ne sono certissima.
L.
PS: cercando cercando, ho trovato il file pdf che stai traducendo :-)) (almeno mi pare sia lui)
L.

http://www.bchp.org/pdfs/020430-IES/Gabel.pdf


    Reference: http://www.bchp.org/pdfs/020430-IES/Gabel.pdf
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
37 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  AndiG
12 hrs
  -> thanks, but it's too late.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riscaldatori a recupero calore dei gas di scarico


Explanation:
sono scambiatori che recuperano il calore dei gas combusti destinati allo scarico, che altrimenti andrebbero persi; in tal modo si ha un recupero di energia.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
49 mins