KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

fired position

Italian translation: posizione accesa


19:20 Jul 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / valves/actuators
English term or phrase: fired position
Si parla di attuatori..

A detent device is fitted to ensure the actuator remains in the fired position when used.

Come posso rendere fired position?

Grazie :)
Carla Trapani
Italian translation:posizione accesa
Explanation:
or possibly posizione aperta.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
grazie :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posizione accesa
Rick Henry
4posizione iniziale di accensione o di partenzaamiguens
4posizione di accensionegabs72
2sistema alimentatoGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posizione accesa


Explanation:
or possibly posizione aperta.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
grazie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Galli Mari: posizione aperta è molto usato
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posizione di accensione


Explanation:
Ciao

gabs72
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 153

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sistema alimentato


Explanation:
Se si tratta di una valvola (che probabilmente porta combustibile) penso si possa dire: "posizione di alimentazione"


Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posizione iniziale di accensione o di partenza


Explanation:
spero aiuti

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 29