KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

error directory

Italian translation: directory degli errori


08:31 Jul 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: error directory
designate the directories where the system will send files that are not recognizable as input (error directory)
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:directory degli errori
Explanation:
si tratta delle directory in cui il sistema invia i file non risconosciuti come input valido.

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indirizzario
baroni
4 +2directory degli errori
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directory degli errori


Explanation:
si tratta delle directory in cui il sistema invia i file non risconosciuti come input valido.

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indirizzario


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con la Dott. Guarnieri. Se si opera pero' in ambito IBM directory viene tradotta con "indirizzario".

Vasta esperienza in campo

baroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 hrs