KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

'no wash zone'

Italian translation: zona divieto moto ondoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no wash zone
Italian translation:zona divieto moto ondoso
Entered by: annamaria

16:04 Jul 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / marine safety
English term or phrase: 'no wash zone'
‘No wash zones’ are where a vessel must proceed at a speed that creates minimal wash.
annamaria
Australia
solo una spiegazione in inglese
Explanation:
[PDF] Marine Notice No. 8
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... No wash zone" means an area of water specified in a Schedule through which
a vessel must only pass at a speed which creates minimal wash or no wash.
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Ho tradotto:
Le 'zone di divieto moto ondoso’ sono aree dove le imbarcazioni devono procedere a velocità ridotta limitando al massimo lo spostamento d’ acqua ‘restia’.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2area/zona dove è vietato lasciare scie
Gian
4"senza are di lavaggio"
Clauwolf
4solo una spiegazione in inglese
luskie
2zone ad andatura non turbolentaGiacomo Camaiora
2zone ad andatura non turbolentaGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area/zona dove è vietato lasciare scie


Explanation:
... infatti dice di procedere ad una andatura minima in modo da non provocare scie

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Loredana Calo
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"senza are di lavaggio"


Explanation:
buon lavoro!
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zone ad andatura non turbolenta


Explanation:
Un'alternativa (completamente inventata)

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zone ad andatura non turbolenta


Explanation:
Un'alternativa (completamente inventata)

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo una spiegazione in inglese


Explanation:
[PDF] Marine Notice No. 8
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... No wash zone" means an area of water specified in a Schedule through which
a vessel must only pass at a speed which creates minimal wash or no wash.



    www.marineboard.vic.gov.au/.../$FILE/ Vessel%20Operating%20and%20Zoning%20rules.pdf
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Ho tradotto:
Le 'zone di divieto moto ondoso’ sono aree dove le imbarcazioni devono procedere a velocità ridotta limitando al massimo lo spostamento d’ acqua ‘restia’.