KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

'bottom out'

Italian translation: spanciare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom out
Italian translation:spanciare
Entered by: annamaria

16:07 Jul 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / marine safety
English term or phrase: 'bottom out'
Ensure that you are not going too fast over each wave as this would cause the vessel to "bottom out" if it dives heavily.
annamaria
Australia
spanciare
Explanation:
termine per indicare che il fondo sbatte violentementesull'acqua, dopo aver superato la cresta dell'onda.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Pensavo che 'spanciare', 'spanciata' fosse usato per gli aerei...Ho finalmente trovato esempi del suo uso per le barche.

Grazie Gian, grazie a tutti.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spanciare
Gian
4un glossario
luskie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spanciare


Explanation:
termine per indicare che il fondo sbatte violentementesull'acqua, dopo aver superato la cresta dell'onda.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Pensavo che 'spanciare', 'spanciata' fosse usato per gli aerei...Ho finalmente trovato esempi del suo uso per le barche.

Grazie Gian, grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Loredana Calo
5 hrs

agree  marcuccia
6 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
11 hrs

agree  Tama
1 day38 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un glossario


Explanation:
Glossary - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Bottom-out- The contact of a ship and the sea bottom, often resulting in the
sinking of a ship. Broad-side- Side of the vessel above the waterline. ...
www.ssefo.com/glossary.htm - 38k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477