KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

canard

Italian translation: canard/profilo aerodinamico sul fronte dell'ala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canard
Italian translation:canard/profilo aerodinamico sul fronte dell'ala
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

12:47 Jul 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ing. aer.
English term or phrase: canard
on some aircraft, the pitch stability and control is provided by a canard which is a horizontal surface placed forward of the center of gravity (a tail in the front)
Vrnc
canard...
Explanation:
or "profilo aerodinamico sul fronte dell'ala" (per incrementare la stabilità).

Marolli
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canard, o alette canard
Roberta Anderson
4canard...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canard...


Explanation:
or "profilo aerodinamico sul fronte dell'ala" (per incrementare la stabilità).

Marolli

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canard, o alette canard


Explanation:
See the 2 sites below: the first one is very descriptive with nice photos/drawings; the second one is a smalla glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... small, of course


    Reference: http://dtiozzo.tripod.com/design/6-1.htm
    Reference: http://www.ulm.it/info/glossario/
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147