KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Hamble, England based composite engineers High Moduls

Italian translation: La società di ingegneria composita High Moduls, di Hamble in Inghilterra...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hamble, England based composite engineers High Moduls
Italian translation:La società di ingegneria composita High Moduls, di Hamble in Inghilterra...
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:19 Jul 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / barche
English term or phrase: Hamble, England based composite engineers High Moduls
Hamble, England based composite engineers High Moduls were contracted to alculate all of the materials required for the hull...
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
La società di ingegneria composita High Moduls, di Hamble in Inghilterra...
Explanation:
La ditta si chiama High Moduls e ha la sede a Hamble, in Inghilterra

composite engineering = ingegneria composita
"Laureato in ingegneria composita"

www.marosticanews.com/show_annunci.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correzione: c\'è un\'errore di ortografia - la ditta si chiama HIGH MODULUS

www.high-modulus.com/

HTH
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1La società di ingegneria composita High Moduls, di Hamble in Inghilterra...
Sarah Ponting
3vedi sottoMoby


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Tecnici / specialisti di materiali compositi (accoppiati)di Hamble, Inghilterra, sono stati incaricati di calcolare / preventivare / progettare / studiare tutti i materiali necesari per (o per la realizzazione dello )lo scafo.

Quello che mi sfugge è High Modul. L'unica soluzione che mi viene in mente è che potrebber oessero dei tecnici di "alto livello". ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbero essere

Moby
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: High Modulus is the name of the company, that's why it's capitalized ;)
12 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La società di ingegneria composita High Moduls, di Hamble in Inghilterra...


Explanation:
La ditta si chiama High Moduls e ha la sede a Hamble, in Inghilterra

composite engineering = ingegneria composita
"Laureato in ingegneria composita"

www.marosticanews.com/show_annunci.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correzione: c\'è un\'errore di ortografia - la ditta si chiama HIGH MODULUS

www.high-modulus.com/

HTH

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moby
7 mins
  -> thanks, I liked your suggestion too, apart from the name of the company!