KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Write (see text)

Italian translation: Generare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Write (see question for context)
Italian translation:Generare
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

12:33 Jul 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Write (see text)
Non so come tradurre Write in questo contesto:

Workflow Stages:
1. Halftone film is placed in the Scanning System
2. Film is scanned using the XX application which outputs copydot data
3. Copydot partial pages are opened in XX and registered. Copydot images are output
as either composite EPS or separated DCS2. Use composite EPS if using process colors only. Use
DCS2 format if using spot colors.
4. Place composite (EPS) or separated (DCS2) copydot data into QuarkXPress. Write composite or
separated PostScript from Quark. (Place DCS2 control file)
Laura Gentili
Italy
Generare
Explanation:
In questo caso significa: "generare il file PostScript composito o in selezione colori da QXPress".
Si dice spesso write the PostScript file, o anche print the PostScript file to disk, visto che il file PostScript [detto anche file di stampa] viene generato tramite il driver di stampa PostScript e il comando Stampa, e non tramite il comando Salva.
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3scrivereGUGLIE
5Generare
Roberta Anderson
4 +1riportare, trascrivereamiguens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riportare, trascrivere


Explanation:
spero aiuti

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scrivere


Explanation:
da write/read = scrivere/leggere (informatica)

GUGLIE
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baroni
24 mins

agree  mergim: E più che chiaro che nel contesto si tratta di scrivere una nota indicativa.
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Generare


Explanation:
In questo caso significa: "generare il file PostScript composito o in selezione colori da QXPress".
Si dice spesso write the PostScript file, o anche print the PostScript file to disk, visto che il file PostScript [detto anche file di stampa] viene generato tramite il driver di stampa PostScript e il comando Stampa, e non tramite il comando Salva.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147
Grading comment
Grazie!