KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

bad clusters

Italian translation: cluster danneggiati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad clusters
Italian translation:cluster danneggiati
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

07:33 Jul 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bad clusters
It is impossible to input the data in memory due to to bad clusters
nic
cluster dannegiati
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: DANNEGGIATI!

\"Ci sono due cause che portano a scoprire settori o cluster danneggiati del proprio hard disk: danno fisico o errore logico.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the reference: www.romanelmondo.it/sugg/format_bl.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cluster dannegiati
Sarah Ponting
4cattivo funzionamento dei clusteramiguens


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cluster dannegiati


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: DANNEGGIATI!

\"Ci sono due cause che portano a scoprire settori o cluster danneggiati del proprio hard disk: danno fisico o errore logico.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the reference: www.romanelmondo.it/sugg/format_bl.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani: però danneggiati con 2 G. Per sapere che cos'è un cluster: http://www2.dia.uniroma3.it/Fucksia/Glossario/glos_ac.html
0 min
  -> yes, I've just seen the typo!

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
1 min
  -> thanks, Barbara

agree  Gilda Manara
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Loredana Calo
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattivo funzionamento dei cluster


Explanation:
spero aiuti

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 29