KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

trilink connectors

Italian translation: Connettori Y/Connettori Trilink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trilink connectors
Italian translation:Connettori Y/Connettori Trilink
Entered by: Elisabetta Manuele

12:02 Jul 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / SCSI connection
English term or phrase: trilink connectors
You can connect trilink connectors to certain devices. If the device is at the end of the bus, you can attach a terminator to one of the trilink connectors to terminate the bus. To use this method of termination, you must remove or disable the internal terminators in the device.

Y cables or trilink connectors are recommended for terminating the bus. Besides providing termination, Y cables and trilink connectors give you a way to isolate systems and storage enclosures from the shared bus without affecting the bus termination.

Qualcuno sa se esiste un nome ufficiale per "trilink connectors"? Grazie!
Cristina Cesarini
United Kingdom
Connettori Y/Connettori Trilink
Explanation:
Ciao,
sono d\'accordo che Trilink sia un marchio e quindi vada lasciato tale e quale, però nulla ti vieta di fornirne una piccola traduzione esplicativa, magari tra parentesi.
\"...Digital calls a trilink SCSI adapter. This adapter is a Y connector from the disk array to the two servers.\" (http://www.winnetmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=2638)

\"trilink connector
A connector that joins two cables to a single device, or allows terminating a shared SCSI bus external to the adapter or RAID controller.\"

Saluti.

Elisabetta

Selected response from:

Elisabetta Manuele
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Un grazie particolare a Elisabetta per la spiegazione.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4connettori trilinkMoby
4Connettori Y/Connettori Trilink
Elisabetta Manuele
4connettore a tre uscitexxxsuperuser


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
connettori trilink


Explanation:
Riscontri su yahoo.it

SMonline consiglia
... Il sistema di connessione, chiamato Trilink, al di là della denominazione altisonante
(brevettata), è in realtà realizzato mediante un connettore D25 che ...
http://www.strumentimusicali.jackson.it/01Articoli/testo.asp...

Moby
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
52 mins

agree  xxxTanuki
4 hrs

agree  davidholme
2 days2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 days8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connettore a tre uscite


Explanation:
non ho trovato una traduzione ufficiale, potresti anche usare "connettore di tipo trilink", ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rispondo ad Adriana: in effetti TriLink è ANCHE un marchio, ma non solo:
http://www.compaq.com/products/quickspecs/SOC/QB005MPF.PDF
www.mech.ed.ac.uk/research/wavepower/
www.winnetmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=2638
www.mitsubishi-motors.co.jp/inter/products/ GDI_PAJERO/gdi_pajero_05.html

In quanto nome di prodotto, i motori di ricerca reagiscono maggiormente sulle pagine che riportano trilink come prodotto e non come sostantivo puro e semplice.

xxxsuperuser
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Esposito: daò sito segnalato da Moby, Trilink ha tutta l'aria di essere un marchio...
52 mins

neutral  xxxTanuki: "link" suona più come "collegamento" che non come "uscita".
4 hrs

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Connettori Y/Connettori Trilink


Explanation:
Ciao,
sono d\'accordo che Trilink sia un marchio e quindi vada lasciato tale e quale, però nulla ti vieta di fornirne una piccola traduzione esplicativa, magari tra parentesi.
\"...Digital calls a trilink SCSI adapter. This adapter is a Y connector from the disk array to the two servers.\" (http://www.winnetmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=2638)

\"trilink connector
A connector that joins two cables to a single device, or allows terminating a shared SCSI bus external to the adapter or RAID controller.\"

Saluti.

Elisabetta




    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:XLPIjPc7iXwC:www.aip.de...
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/advanced/help/defaul...
Elisabetta Manuele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Un grazie particolare a Elisabetta per la spiegazione.