KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

nylon cloth

Italian translation: tessuto di nylon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nylon cloth
Italian translation:tessuto di nylon
Entered by: Giacomo Camaiora

16:17 Aug 7, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nylon cloth
CONTESTO:
"Brady B-499 is a polyamide coated ***nylon cloth*** with a permanent acrylic pressure sensitive adhesive and a topcoat specifically formulated for thermal transfer, dot matrix and write-on printing.

"[NomeProdotto] is designed for wiremarking and general labeling applications that require a permanent identification label. B-499 is not recommended for outdoor use."
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
tessuto di nylon
Explanation:
Ho anche visto "nailon" in vece di "nylon"

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tessuto di nylon
Rick Henry
4 +1panno di nylonAntonella Andreella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panno di nylon


Explanation:
Ciao

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tessuto di nylon


Explanation:
Ho anche visto "nailon" in vece di "nylon"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amalia Bit: Anch'io ho visto "nailon" invece di nylon - dipende se questo e' per un mercato solo italiano. Penso che "nylon" sia riconosciuto da tutti.
2 hrs

agree  valeobe
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

agree  Loredana Calo
11 hrs