KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

hub drain

Italian translation: scarico a bicchiere


14:40 Aug 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hub drain
scarichi per acque di trattamento
jos
Italian translation:scarico a bicchiere
Explanation:
Hi
You would need a real plumber and not just a weekend amateur to sort things out 100%, but this is a type of drain that seems to connect lexically and conceptually to your hub drain.
Respect
Home Reps
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2scarico a bicchiere
Derek Smith
2 +1solo un piccolo aiuto in inglese
luskie
2piletta di scaricoGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solo un piccolo aiuto in inglese


Explanation:
If PKC anticipated it would, in effect, be "working dry" with the building under roof, there would be no reason to include the labor intensive hub drain/squeegee method to remove water from floor slabs in its bid.

tratto da : THE CLARK CONSTRUCTION- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... FINDINGS OF FACT General Glossary. This appeal involves the complete installation ... The
temporary drainage could be effected by installing temporary hub drains on ...
www.va.gov/bca/2000all/5674.htm - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

altro sito potenzialmente utile che non risco ad aprire:

[PDF]inside...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Letters to the Editor .....26
Glossary ...
www.enviroweb.org/efmr/efmr-2001-feb.pdf - Pagine simili

in bocca al lupo




luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
piletta di scarico


Explanation:
Il nome "piletta" si usa per lo scarico delle docce (vedi primo link)
Il secondo link riporta un disegno che evidenzia che cosa è un hub drain.

Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questo è il secondo link:
http://www.prosetsystems.com/PDF/b-6100-a.pdf


    Reference: http://www.italpro.com/rubfriuli/it/over.html
    Reference: http://www.italpro.com/rubfriuli/it/over.html
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scarico a bicchiere


Explanation:
Hi
You would need a real plumber and not just a weekend amateur to sort things out 100%, but this is a type of drain that seems to connect lexically and conceptually to your hub drain.
Respect
Home Reps

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valeobe
11 hrs

agree  Tama
12 hrs