KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

mount ring

Italian translation: anello adattatore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mount ring
Italian translation:anello adattatore
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

13:13 Aug 14, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / consumer
English term or phrase: mount ring
CONTESTO: "camera lens mount ring "

L'oggetto e' visibile nel sito:

http://www.axis.com/products/cam_acc/lenses/
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
anello adattatore
Explanation:
Direi così, perchè poi c'è l'altro anello, il 'lock ring' che è quello di fissaggio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allo stesso link, il primo, c\'è anche un utile gloss en>it

http://www.reflex.it/vocab_ingl-it.htm#m
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anello adattatoreAntonella Andreella
4Premistoppa.mergim


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anello adattatore


Explanation:
Direi così, perchè poi c'è l'altro anello, il 'lock ring' che è quello di fissaggio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allo stesso link, il primo, c\'è anche un utile gloss en>it

http://www.reflex.it/vocab_ingl-it.htm#m


    Reference: http://www.reflex.it/enciclopedia/enciclopedia_a-c.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=anello-di...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvana Parascandolo
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premistoppa.


Explanation:
Penso che nel contesto di isolamento dalla polvere seppure dall'umidità, il termine "premistoppa" sia il piu adatto tecnicamente.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 113