KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

relative to

Italian translation: in relazione a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relative to
Italian translation:in relazione a
Entered by: Carla Trapani

15:15 Aug 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: relative to
Si parla di un utensile per lavorazione ad asportazione trucioli.
La frase dice:" Another object of the present invention is to provide a tool and a tool tip where the movement of the tool tip relative to the tool body is made impossible also after wear of the tool body".
Nel glossario Kudoz ho trovato che per rendere relative to si è usato "in relazione a", ma non so se sia adatto a questo contesto. Qualcuno mi puo' aiutare?
Grazie :)
Carla Trapani
in relazione al corpo dell'attrezzo/relativamente al corpo dell'attrezzo
Explanation:
"in relazione a" o "relativamente a" vanno più che bene...

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie :) hai aiutato un'altra vittima del Ferragosto.... W il freelancing!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in relazione al corpo dell'attrezzo/relativamente al corpo dell'attrezzo
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
1try "in line with"erhan ucgun


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
try "in line with"


Explanation:
only a sugegstion, also "depending on" may work.

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 10

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in relazione al corpo dell'attrezzo/relativamente al corpo dell'attrezzo


Explanation:
"in relazione a" o "relativamente a" vanno più che bene...

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
grazie :) hai aiutato un'altra vittima del Ferragosto.... W il freelancing!! :)