KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

up-to-the second

Italian translation: ripristino/recupero degli ultimissimi dati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-to-the second
Italian translation:ripristino/recupero degli ultimissimi dati
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

15:22 Aug 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: up-to-the second
CAUTION: Ensure the XX Maintenance Service is always enabled. If the SQL database transaction
log reaches the 100 MB maximum without a backup being done, then the SQL server will stop working.
The SQL transaction log is a critical part of the SQL Server. It is used for disaster recovery and up-to-the second restorations. If the SQL database transaction log reaches the 100 MB maximum without a backup
being done, then the SQL server will stop working. Therefore, ensure the XX Maintenance Service is
always enabled.
Laura Gentili
Italy
ripristino/recupero degli ultimissimi dati
Explanation:
Credo che intendano 'fino all'ultimo secondo' cioè il ripristino avviene recuperando gli ultimissimi dati.

Il link, solo orientativo, non è che dica granchè

Ciao

Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ripristino/recupero degli ultimissimi datiAntonella Andreella
2vedi sottoM_Falzone


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ripristino/recupero degli ultimissimi dati


Explanation:
Credo che intendano 'fino all'ultimo secondo' cioè il ripristino avviene recuperando gli ultimissimi dati.

Il link, solo orientativo, non è che dica granchè

Ciao

Antonella


    Reference: http://nwql.usgs.gov/Public/news/Jul98/lims.html
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279
Grading comment
Grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora: ripristino degli ultimi dati validi
8 mins
  -> Grazie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
I file log servono a controllare il sistema. In questi file vengono archiviate informazioni che, nel caso specifico, permettono di ripristinare lo stesso ambiente che c'era al momento in cui l'inghippo è avvenuto (crash di sistema, mancanza di energia elettrica, ecc...).
Spero serva

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296