KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

tie trunks

Italian translation: (linea di) derivazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie trunks
Italian translation:(linea di) derivazione
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

12:30 Aug 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tie trunks
Calling Party (pppp)
This is the identity of the party that originated the call. It may be a station, an attendant, or an
incoming trunk, as described below:
(a) Station Number as Calling Party (cccc). A station number may be one to four digits (0-9, *, #)
which are left-justified; that is, no leading zeros.
(b) Attendant as Calling Party (ATTm). Calls originated by an attendant that do not involve a third
party are reported as a calling party by ATT followed by the console number. When the console
number is in the range of 10 through 99, the format is modified to be ATmm. If an attendant
calls an outside party on behalf of a station or trunk, that station or trunk is reported as the caller
but the attendant flag symbol [*] appears in the Attendant was Involved field.
(c) Trunk Number as Calling Party (Tnnn or Xnnn). When the originating party is an incoming CO
trunk, Tnnn appears on the record, where nnn is the number of the trunk. If the trunk number is
less than three digits long, it is left-padded with zeros. If the extended digit length option is
enabled, the trunk number nnnn may be up to four digits The T or X ensures that CO trunks and CO Attendant trunks can be distinguished from tie trunks.
Laura Gentili
Italy
(linea di) derivazione
Explanation:
Tie Trunk

A Trunk between two PBXs. Note, a tie line is a dedicated circuit, not a switched circuit. See Trunk

Trunk

A communications path between two switching systems. Note that many trunks may be on a single Circuit (if
that circuit has multiple Channels). The trunks most users will deal with are between the Telco switch and a
PBX. However, a Tie Trunk can connect two PBXs.

PBX

Private Branch Exchange. A privately owned switch. Basically a PBX is a private "business" telephone system
PABX (Private Automatic Branch Exchange): centrali automatiche a derivazione o distribuzione multipla come quelle utilizzate in molti uffici.


PBX (Private Branch Exchange): centrale di distribuzione multilinea come quelle utilizzate in molti uffici.


which also interfaces to the telephone network. Many PBX's can now offer ISDN BRI service, usually over the S
Interface. A few vendors are now offering BRI over the U interface as well. Be wary of these ISDN protocols
since they have not been as well tested. They may or may not work with a given piece of CPE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 14:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho pasticciato un po\'

PABX (Private Automatic Branch Exchange): centrali automatiche a derivazione o distribuzione multipla come quelle utilizzate in molti uffici.
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(linea di) derivazioneAntonella Andreella
4vedi il risultato da Termium
CLS Lexi-tech
2linea privata
langnet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
linea privata


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

"linea privata" o "giunzioni private"

Purtroppo, non so se è corretto...


Saluti

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 346

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(linea di) derivazione


Explanation:
Tie Trunk

A Trunk between two PBXs. Note, a tie line is a dedicated circuit, not a switched circuit. See Trunk

Trunk

A communications path between two switching systems. Note that many trunks may be on a single Circuit (if
that circuit has multiple Channels). The trunks most users will deal with are between the Telco switch and a
PBX. However, a Tie Trunk can connect two PBXs.

PBX

Private Branch Exchange. A privately owned switch. Basically a PBX is a private "business" telephone system
PABX (Private Automatic Branch Exchange): centrali automatiche a derivazione o distribuzione multipla come quelle utilizzate in molti uffici.


PBX (Private Branch Exchange): centrale di distribuzione multilinea come quelle utilizzate in molti uffici.


which also interfaces to the telephone network. Many PBX's can now offer ISDN BRI service, usually over the S
Interface. A few vendors are now offering BRI over the U interface as well. Be wary of these ISDN protocols
since they have not been as well tested. They may or may not work with a given piece of CPE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 14:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho pasticciato un po\'

PABX (Private Automatic Branch Exchange): centrali automatiche a derivazione o distribuzione multipla come quelle utilizzate in molti uffici.



    www.telos-systems.com/techtalk/gldefs.htm#Tie Trunk
    Reference: http://www.smsaffari.it/rubriche/glossario.asp
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: aggiungo una nota sotto, per mancanza di spazio qui
2 mins
  -> Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi il risultato da Termium


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Telephone Wires and Cables
  – Telecommunications Facilities
  – Telephones
Subject Field(s)
  – Câbles et fils téléphoniques
  – Installations de télécommunications
  – Téléphones
 
tie line Source CORRECT

tie trunk Source CORRECT

  TTK Source CORRECT

ligne de jonction Source CORRECT, FEM

circuit de jonction Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A point to point communications
channel provided to link two or more
switchboards or PBX systems. Extension
telephones can gain access to extension
telephones of the remote system over the
tie trunk. Interconnection may be on a
manual or dial access basis. A
configuration whereby two or more tie
trunks are connected together is known as
a tandem tie trunk network (TTN). Source


in appoggio al suggerimento di AA

in francese
ligne de jonction


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228