KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

compensating baffles

Italian translation: diaframmi, schermi di compensazione


23:26 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: compensating baffles
Di un sottomarino nucleare in avaria.

"... a report came in from the control panel: pressure in the first perimeter at zero, compensating baffles at zero. That's the worst thing that can happen to any working reactor.
Lisa Colautti
Italy
Italian translation:diaframmi, schermi di compensazione
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diaframmi, schermi di compensazione
Gian
3orifizi di compensazionefilnobilio


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diaframmi, schermi di compensazione


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orifizi di compensazione


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 48