KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

blooming

Italian translation: fioritura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blooming
Italian translation:fioritura
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:15 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blooming
a process which occurs when a fibre optic cable coating is attacked by water etc.
Alexander Chisholm
fioritura
Explanation:
fioritura is=alterazione dell'aspetto unitario di una superficie più o meno circoscritta, es. macchia, muffa (Italian Dic. Devoto Oli)

could that be?

Selected response from:

pattyb
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accecamentofilnobilio
3 +1fioriturapattyb


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fioritura


Explanation:
fioritura is=alterazione dell'aspetto unitario di una superficie più o meno circoscritta, es. macchia, muffa (Italian Dic. Devoto Oli)

could that be?



pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: [MATERIALS] The migration of sulfur or other substances to the surface of a sample of rubber, causing discoloration. da Mac Graw Hill
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accecamento


Explanation:
un termine usato in elettro-ottica
per fenomeni similari in altri disositivi

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 48